Visa on Arrival

Visa on Arrival

The Visa on Arrival has had many changes over the past 5 years in Thailand, Many conditions attached to it and many changes made to numerous to mention. Here are the basics for a Visa on Arrival. The Visa on arrival was intended to allow person into Thailand on the basis of a short visit.

This was allowed for a period of 30 days IF you came from a country that was listed as one allowed to arrive in Thailand without a visa. Those have remained however the time allowed in Thailand has changed. If you arrive by air you get 30 days on your visa on arrival. If however you come by road, you only get 15 days. This has not changed in the past year and if in doubt, obtain a Thai Tourist Visa before coming to Thailand.

Here are the list of countries which may obtain a VOA:

Visa on Arrival – Thailand

  • According to the Interior Ministerial Announcements, passport holders from 21 countries and territories may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.
  • The applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.
  • The applicant must possess a passport with at least six-month validity and must present full paid ticket which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry
  • Visa on arrival is provided at 24 designated international checkpoints and applicants should submit the application form duly filled out and to which his/her recent photograph (4 x 6 cm) is attached. The application fee is 1,000 Baht.
  • Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from travelling, etc. They can submit an application at the Office of Immigration Bureau , Immigration Division 1, Soi Suan Plu, South Sathorn Road, Bangkok 10120. Tel. 02 287-3127 or 02 287-3101-10 ext. 2264-5 or at website http://www.immigration.go.th
  • Qualifications to receive VISA on ARRIVAL
    1. Passport holders from 20 countries (see list below) may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days. Tourist must have the same nationality as indicate in passport.
    2. Passport must be valid not less than 6 months.
    3. Duration of proposed stay does not exceed 15 days.
    4. The applicant must present full paid ticket which is usable within 15 days since the date of entry.
    5. Tourist must inform the true and verifiable address of stay in Thailand. The hotel/accommodation reservation document should be presented to immigration officer for verification.
    6. Picture size 4 x 6 cm. = 1 Picture (must be taken within past 6 months)
    7. Not being prohibited from entering the Kingdom under the Immigration Act.
    8. Visa Fee = 1,000 BAHT. Tourist must prepare visa fee in Thai currency.
    9. The applicant must possess means of living expenses at the amount of 10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family accordingly.

     

      *** Please note that RUSSIA passport holder is no longer need to apply VISA on ARRIVAL because at present, RUSSIA passport holder is permitted to enter Thailand for tourism purpose without VISA for a period of stay not more than 30 days.
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 6.5/10 (31 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +3 (from 5 votes)

Visa on Arrival, 6.5 out of 10 based on 31 ratings

Incoming search terms: