Visa Exemption : VOA

The visa on arrival has been explained before on this website. If you are from a country that is not listed below then it is best to apply for a Thai visa before you arrive in Thailand. There are a number of options available. If you have a Thai wife or Thai family then you can apply for a 3 month marriage visa or Thai “O” visa in your home country.

If you have a business then a business visa will also do. If you are over the age of 50 then a retirement visa will do this for you. Most simply apply for a 60 day tourist visa. Note that the visa on arrival if you are crossing a land border is only for 15 days irrespective of your nationality. Arrival by plane into Thailand will give you 30 days if you are form a country listed below.

Visa on arrival – 90 Days

  •  Argentina
  •  Brazil
  •  Chile
  •  South Korea
  •  Peru

Visa on Arrival – 30 Days

  •  Australia
  •  Austria
  •  Belgium
  •  Bahrain
  •  Brunei
  •  Canada
  •  Czech Republic
  •  Denmark
  •  Finland
  •  France
  •  Germany
  •  Greece
  •  Hong Kong
  •  Hungary
  •  Iceland
  •  Indonesia
  •  Ireland
  •  Israel
  •  Italy
  •  Japan
  •  Kuwait
  •  Liechtenstein
  •  Luxembourg
  •  Laos
  •  Macau
  •  Malaysia
  •  Monaco
  •  Mongolia
  •  Netherlands
  •  New Zealand
  •  Norway
  •  Oman
  •  Philippines
  •  Poland
  •  Portugal
  •  Qatar
  •  Russia
  •  Singapore
  •  Slovakia
  •  Slovenia
  •  Spain
  •  South Africa
  •  Sweden
  •  Switzerland
  •  Turkey
  •  UAE
  •  United Kingdom
  •  United States
  •  Vietnam

Visa on arrival – 15 Days + 1,000 THB charge

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.5/10 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Visa Exemption : VOA, 5.5 out of 10 based on 2 ratings