Transit Visa for Thailand

The Transit Visa is another Thai Visa which is used at times by those who come to Thailand for such events as sports. These visas are only valid for 3 months. Note that this visa is very limited and it does get issued in Laos on a regular bases if they refuse a tourist visa for Thailand. See the tourist visa if you are looking at visiting Thailand or a business visa if you are looking at working or doing business in Thailand. Its much better than a visa on arrival.

This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes :

    1. – to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to another destination

   2. – to participate in sports activities

   3. – those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month ,

   4. – non-Immigrant Visa category “O” can be issued to them

   5. – the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port or area in Thailand

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

1. – Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months

2. – Copy of Passport or travel document

3. – Visa application form completely filled out

4. – Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant

5. – Evidence of travel from Thailand (confirmed air ticket paid in full)

6. – Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)

7. – Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document

8. – Letter of invitation stating the application’s participation in sports activities

9. – Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents

 

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 7.2/10 (5 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Transit Visa for Thailand , 7.2 out of 10 based on 5 ratings