Thailand Educational Visa

Despite of the exclusive privileges of the Thailand educational visa, Australian applicants may have to carefully plan their application. Yes, it is not as easy as many would like to think. It can be very cumbersome, most especially to first-time applicants. Thus, getting familiarized with proven methods can make things a whole lot easier.


Step 1: Contact the preferred university and submit an application.

One of the most important things that Australian students must remember is that they cannot have a visa unless they are already enrolled in a university in Thailand. Even if they insist, their applications shall not be processed. But prior to submitting their applications, they must first perform a background research. There are various universities in Thailand that offer bachelor and graduate programs. There are also bilingual schools one of which is Chulalongkorn University, Chulabhorn Graduate Institute and Thammasat University; these are some of the schools where they can enroll.

Step 2: Obtain a letter of acceptance / admission

Once the Australian student has been already accepted, they must obtain a letter that states their admission in the said institution. The latter serves as a proof that the applicant shall be enrolling in a legitimate Thai university and that they shall not use the visa for other activities.

Step 3: Gather the visa’s documentary requirements

Upon acquiring the letter of acceptance / admission, the visa application shall now begin. In this case, the Australian student is advised to prepare all the visa’s documentary requirements. They are also advised to double-check their records and files to avoid compromising scenarios that may delay visa processing.

Step 4: Submit the application at the Thai embassy

As soon as the student has completed the documentary requirements, one must immediately file the visa application. Since Thailand’s academic calendar begins in June, lodging the application before the said month increases one’s approval chances. It is also more convenient since the application can be immediately processed.

Step 5: Fly to Thailand and register at the chosen university

Once the visa is issued, the Australian student can now go to Thailand. Upon arrival, one must immediately register or enroll. Depending on the number of courses taken, the student may stay for 3 months or 1 year. In case the foreign student needs more time, one simply needs to file for an extension at the Bureau of Immigration.

Step 6: Submit an extension of the initial application

Provided that all the necessary documents are presented, the applicant can be granted an extension and stay in Thailand for a year.

There are a number of other visa options in Thailand. If you are married to a Thai then you can apply for a marriage visa in Thailand. If you have a registered business then you can also apply for a business visa and a work permit. You can still study in Thailand while working or while married.

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 10.0/10 (1 vote cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +1 (from 1 vote)
Thailand Educational Visa, 10.0 out of 10 based on 1 rating