Vaccinations in Thailand

Vaccinations in Thailand

If you are visiting Thailand on holiday then they will check to see if you have come through a country that has Yellow Fever. They will not allow you into Thailand if you cannot show that you have a Yellow Fever vaccination certificate. When you apply for a Thai visa you need to attach the certificate to your application.

Continue reading

Marriage Visa in Thailand

Marriage Visa in Thailand

If you are married to a Thai or have a child in Thailand then you can apply for what is called the Thai “O” visa. The visa is known at the Thai embassy as the “O” visa which means ‘other’. This is more of a family visa for Thailand than a marriage visa. If you are visiting family in Thailand you can also apply for a “O” visa. Most usage tends to be by those who are married to a Thai so over the years it was called the marriage visa.

Continue reading

Transit Visa for Thailand

Transit Visa for Thailand

The Transit Visa is another Thai Visa which is used at times by those who come to Thailand for such events as sports. These visas are only valid for 3 months. Note that this visa is very limited and it does get issued in Laos on a regular bases if they refuse a tourist visa for Thailand. See the tourist visa if you are looking at visiting Thailand or a business visa if you are looking at working or doing business in Thailand. Its much better than a visa on arrival.

Continue reading